lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Vitamin B3, Niacinamide USP
2. EYELISS
3. Lotioncrafter Wrinkle Defense Complex
4. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
5. Pepha®-Tight



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Cosmetic Actives :: Hibiscus Extract - Certified Organic

25% off Lactic Acid, 88%. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. On Sale Now! 20% offCromollient SCE. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Germall Plus Powder. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically.

more offers  

Hibiscus Extract - Certified Organic  Hibiscus Extract - ECOCert Certified Organic

The flowers of the Hibiscus have anti-oxidant properties and inhibit elastin degradation, helping to maintain the skin's elasticity and thereby offering anti-aging effects. Useful for formulations targeting skin tone, anti-cellulite and refirming products.

Our certified organic Hibiscus Extract is a standardized extract of the flowers of Hibiscus sabdariffa L. obtained in a 50:50 medium of glycerin and water containing a minimum of 1.5% of Anthocyanosides.

Typical Usage Rate: 0.1 - 4%
Appearance: Dark purple-dark brown transparent liquid with characteristic odor
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 3.0-4.0
Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 18 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.
INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract

Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

Details
 
Price: $2.25

Options
 
Choose Size
Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

 

  Send to friend
Tell your friends about this product.
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

 Send to friend 
 
 

 

Lotioncrafter
532 Point Lawrence Road
Olga, WA 98279 US
Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter