lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Glycerin
2. Dipropylene Glycol (DPG)
3. Butylene Glycol
4. Propylene Glycol USP



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Solvents :: Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI)

25% off Lactic Acid, 88%. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. On Sale Now! 20% offCromollient SCE. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Germall Plus Powder. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically.

more offers  

Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) 
Dimethyl Isosorbide
CAS No.: 5306-85-4

Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) is a high purity solvent and carrier which offers a safe, effective delivery enhancement mechanism for active ingredients in personal care products. Sunless tanners, facial and eye-zone treatments, skin serums, anti-acne formulations and make-up removers are just some of the products whose performance can be improved with the use of Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) in formulation. In addition to improving performance, its use as an epidermal penetration enhancer can allow formulators to reduce the amount of actives required to achieve effects, resulting in reduced formulation costs, and lower skin irritation with aggressive active ingredients.

Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) offers:

  • Enhanced penetration of actives to the epidermis, reaching areas that would otherwise go untreated
  • Improved shelf stability of active ingredients, including actives susceptible to hydrolysis and transesterification
  • Miscibility in water, most organic solvents and non-ionic surfactants
  • The ability to transport water soluble actives into skin without recrystallization of the active ingredient

    Dimethyl Isosorbide is soluble in a variety of ingredients including water, cottonseed oil, isopropanol, isopropyl myristate, propylene glycol, polysorbate 20, and polysorbate 80. It is insoluble in hydrogenated castor oil, lanolin, mineral oils or silicone oil (dimethicone).

    Suggested Usage: 1 - 10%
    Appearance: Clear oily liquid
    Solubility: Soluble in water (see above)
    INCI: Dimethyl Isosorbide

    Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin.
    This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

    Click here to access MSDS.

    Disclaimer
    Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

    Details
     
    Price: $7.95

    Options
     
    Choose Size
    Quantity

     Add to cart 
            

  •  

      Send to friend
    Tell your friends about this product.
    Your name: *
    Your e-mail: *
    Recipient's e-mail: *

     Send to friend 
     
     

     

    Lotioncrafter
    532 Point Lawrence Road
    Olga, WA 98279 US
    Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
    Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter