lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Lotioncrafter BTMS
2. Stearic Acid NF
3. Cetyl Alcohol NF
4. Behenyl Alcohol
5. Lotioncrafter BTMS-50




Credit Card Processing


 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Conditioners

15% off our ever popular UltraMini Mister! Just add them to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Germall Plus Powder. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Reed Diffuser Kits! Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically.

more offers  

Sort by:     SKU     Product     Price     Sort direction Default    

Behenyl Alcohol
See details
Behenyl Alcohol
SKU: BHNYL-08
Natural vegetable source long chain fatty alcohol used to regulate viscosity in formulations. It functions as a thickener and stabilizer and may be used as a co-emulsifier. May be used in anhydrous formulations such as ointments, body butters and scrubs.

Priced From: $6.75
Order/View Product Information



Cetyl Alcohol NF
See details
Cetyl Alcohol NF
SKU: CA-08

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions. It can enhance the texture and feel of formulations, including scrubs, whipped butters and lotion bars.

Priced From: $4.00
Order/View Product Information



Cetyl Esters NF
See details
Cetyl Esters NF
SKU: CETYLS-04
Cetyl Esters NF is a wax mixture consisting primarily of esters of saturated fatty alcohols and saturated fatty acids. It can be used in emulsions and anhydrous products to impart a lubricous feel and soft gloss to these formulations. It can also increase viscosity and improve stability.


Priced From: $2.50
Order/View Product Information



GuarCat™
See details
GuarCat™
SKU: GUARCAT-02

GuarCat™ cationic guar is a naturally derived water-soluble cationic polymer derived from guar gum. With the benefits of keratin substantivity and viscosity control, it imparts conditioning properties to shampoos and after-shampoo hair care products. Moderately cationic, it conditions ...

Priced From: $4.50
Order/View Product Information



Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC)
See details
Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC)
SKU: HEC-02
Hydroxyethylcellulose is a non-ionic, water soluble polymer used as a thickening agent for aqueous cosmetic and personal care formulations. It will produce crystal clear gel products and thicken the aqueous phase of cosmetic emulsions. It can be also be used to efficiently thicken shampoos, body ...

Priced From: $3.75
Order/View Product Information



Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (HPMC)
See details
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (HPMC)
SKU: HPMC-02
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (HPMC) is multifunctional as a lubricant, foam enhancer and stabilizer, thickener, emulsion stabililzer and film former for hair and skin care products. HPMC is especially useful in surfactant systems for its foam enhancing properties, helping with the formation of b...

Priced From: $3.75
Order/View Product Information



LipidThix
See details
LipidThix
SKU: LIPIDTHIX-04
LipidThix™ is simply vegetable oil that has been hydrogenated to a powdered form. Soluble in oils, it is ideal for thickening oil soluble products and can be used in balms, butters, salves and scrubs. Creation of a butter such as avocado butter is as simple as melting 15% LipidThix with 85...

Priced From: $4.50
Order/View Product Information



Lotioncrafter BTMS
See details
Lotioncrafter BTMS
SKU: BTMS-08
Lotioncrafter BTMS, AKA Conditioning Emulsifier, is a self-emulsifying wax. A quaternary ammonium salt derived from the natural plant oil Colza, it is both a mild primary emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent, which provides elegant cationic emulsions for both skin and hair care products.

Priced From: $4.75
Order/View Product Information



Lotioncrafter BTMS-50
See details
Lotioncrafter BTMS-50
SKU: BTMS50-02
Lotioncrafter BTMS-50 is 50% active Behenyl (C22) quaternary conditioning agent and cationic emulsifier provided in pastille form. As a higher active form of Lotioncrafter BTMS, it contains less fatty alcohol and offers adjustable conditioning. It is both a mild primary emulsifier and conditioner.

Priced From: $3.80
Order/View Product Information



Lotioncrafter OSC - One Step Conditioner
See details
Lotioncrafter OSC - One Step Conditioner
SKU: OSC-04
Lotioncrafter OSC (One Step Conditioner) is a 25% active vegetable derived cream rinse concentrate that offers tremendous formulating advantages, as well as desirable substantive conditioning benefits. Lotioncrafter OSC gives formulators a means of creating elegant cream rinse conditioners...

Priced From: $2.75
Order/View Product Information



Myristic Acid
See details
Myristic Acid
SKU: MYR-08
Vegetable source fatty acid used to thicken creams and lotions. Used in soapmaking to boost lather and conditioning.

Priced From: $4.45
Order/View Product Information



Oliwax LC
See details
Oliwax LC
SKU: OLIWAXLC-02
Oliwax LC is a vegetable Liquid Crystal promoter designed to stabilize oil-in-water emulsions and to improve the texture of emulsions. As a Liquid Crystal promoter, it is able to re-organize the emulsion’s microscopic structure, acting as an emulsion stabilizing agent. The lamellar liq...

Priced From: $3.85
Order/View Product Information



Palmitic Acid
See details
Palmitic Acid
SKU: PalmA-08
Vegetable source fatty acid used primarily in soapmaking. When solubilized and saponified, it gives a dense and stable foam.

Priced From: $4.45
Order/View Product Information



Prolipid 141
See details
Prolipid 141
SKU: PROLIPID-01

ProLipid™ 141 is a self-emulsifier from International Specialty Products (ISP). It is a lamellar system which provides benefits no other system can deliver: outstanding moisturization, skin barrier strengthening, uniform delivery of actives and product structuring. ProLipid 141 also p...


Priced From: $2.85
Order/View Product Information



Stearic Acid NF
See details
Stearic Acid NF
SKU: STEA-08
Vegetable source fatty acid used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Also used as a hardener in stick products and in soap.

Priced From: $1.95
Order/View Product Information



Stearyl Alcohol NF
See details
Stearyl Alcohol NF
SKU: SA-08

Stearyl Alcohol NF is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions. It can enhance the texture and feel of formulations, including scrubs, whipped butters and lotion bars.

Priced From: $5.50
Order/View Product Information



Xanthan Gum
See details
Xanthan Gum
SKU: XANTHAN-02
Xanthan Gum is a natural gum polysaccharide created through fermentation of sugar (glucose or sucrose) by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. It is used as a food additive, and in cosmetics, as a thickener or rheology modifier and emulsion stabilizer.

Xanthan gum produces a large increase in the...


Priced From: $4.75
Order/View Product Information



 
 

 

Lotioncrafter
532 Point Lawrence Road
Olga, WA 98279 US
Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter