Chamomile Extract - ECOCert Certified Organic
Chamomile Extract contains active Flavonoid and Essential Oil compounds, which are particularly advantageous in the care of sensitive skin. Anti-inflammatory properties-due to the inhibition of histamine release, anti-free radical action and inhibition of the super oxide radical synthesis is key. In addition, these compounds show remarkable vasodilator action, augmenting blood flow to the skin and soothing of irritation.
Our certified organic Chamomile Extract is a standardized extract of the flowers of Matricaria Recutita L. obtained in a 50:50 medium of glycerin and water.
Cosmetic Applications:
Skin Care as tonic for sensitive and irritated skin
Body Care for tired legs and sensitive skin
Body Care in sun protector products and after-sun soothing products
Hair Care in repairing products for blond hair and scalp soothing products
Typical Usage Rate: 0.1 - 2%
Appearance: Brown transparent liquid with characteristic odor
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 3.0-4.0
Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 18 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.
INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Matricaria Recutita Flower Extract
Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.