lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Covi-Ox T 50
2. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
3. L-Ascorbic Acid, Ultrafine
4. Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE)
5. Ox-Blox



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Antioxidants :: BHT FCC

25% off Lactic Acid, 88%. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. On Sale Now! 20% offCromollient SCE. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically. 20% off Germall Plus Powder. Just add it to your cart and the discount will be taken automatically.

more offers  

BHT FCC  BHT (FCC)
CAS No. 128-37-0

BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene) FCC is a food grade antioxidant used to delay the oxidative rancidity of oils and fats and thereby extend the shelf life of both food and cosmetics.

To use in soapmaking, heat a portion of the oil(s) to be treated to 165°F and remove from the heat source. Add the BHT to the heated oil and stir until fully dissolved and well mixed. Add the treated oil to the balance of the oil(s) and stir well. Usage rate for BHT is .01% - .1% w/w (by weight) with .05% typically used for soapmaking oils. When used in soapmaking, BHT is best used in combination with tetrasodium EDTA (which is added to the water). Tetrasodium EDTA chelates (binds) the metal ions that may be present, working synergistically with BHT. The addition of tetrasodium EDTA can also prevent the yellowing of soap which can occur if BHT is used alone. BHT is most effective in preventing rancidity of animal fats and is less effective in vegetable oils.

In perfumery and cosmetic use, BHT is added to the oil phase of cosmetic formulations or the alcohol for perfumes. Typical usage rates are 0.05 - 0.1%.

BHT is classified as GRAS (generally regarded as safe) by the US FDA. It is generally recognized as safe for use in food when the total content of antioxidants does not exceed 0.02% of the fat or oil content of food, provided the substance is used in accordance with good manufacturing practice. (21CFR182.3173).

CAUTION: BHT is combustible. Do not use near open flames. Also, use breathing protection, safety goggle and protective gloves and clothing when handling the substance. BHT is harmful to aquatic animals - do not release into the environment.

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.01- 0.1%
Appearance: White crystalline powder with a characteristic aromatic odor
Solubility: Soluble in oil and alcohol, insoluble in water and propylene glycol
Melt Point: 71°C / 159.8°F
Flash Point: 127°C / 260.6°F
INCI: BHT

Click here to access MSDS (coming shortly).

Details
 
Price: $3.95

Options
 
Choose Size
Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

 

  Send to friend
Tell your friends about this product.
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

 Send to friend 
 
 

 

Lotioncrafter
532 Point Lawrence Road
Olga, WA 98279 US
Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter