lotioncrafter

 
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Shopping Cart
Cart is empty

View Cart/Checkout


Your Account
Username

Password


Remember Me
Log in
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


Search
 Advanced search

Product Lineup
List All Products
NEW Products
Digital Downloads
Clearance & Closeouts
Additives
Antioxidants
Books
Botanical Extracts
Chelating Agents
Conditioners
Containers & Packaging
Cosmetic Accessories
Cosmetic Actives
Emollients
Emulsifiers
Equipment
Exfoliants
Glitter
Humectants
Hydrosols, Distillates & Essences
Natural Oils & Butters
Nutrients
Perfumery
Preservatives
Proteins & Derivatives
Reagents & Testing
Reed Diffusers
Silicones
Solvents
Surfactants
Thickeners
Try-It! Kits

Gift Certificates



Bestsellers
1. Abyssinian Oil
2. Lotioncrafter Olive Squalane
3. Shea Butter Natural
4. Lotioncrafter FCO
5. Meadowfoam Seed Oil



Credit Card Processing


2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
Ingredients Category
2007 Readers Choice Award Winner
All-Around Favorite

 

Policies | My Account | Customer Rewards Points | Contact Us
INCI | MSDS/Tech Data | Reference Room | Formulary
Calculators | Flashpoint Calculator | Search the Site

You are here... Lotioncrafter :: Natural Oils & Butters :: Açai Oil WS (Water Soluble)


Açai Oil WS (Water Soluble)  Açai Oil
CAS: 861902-11-6, 201363-52-2

Açai Oil WS is an Amazon Rain Forest product obtained from the fruit of the Açai palm. It is rich in phytosterols, anthoncyanins, essential fatty acids and vitamins. This water soluble form is an ideal additive for shampoos, liquid soaps and body washes and can also be used in leave-on products.

Anthocyanins contained in Açai reduce cell destruction by combating the ageing process. Açai is also a source of essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, omega-6 and omega-9 that when applied in cosmetic applications promotes nutrition and a healthful aspect to the skin. The phytosterols present are said to regulate the balance and activity of the lipids in the superficial layer of the skin. They are also used in the treatment of dermatitis to stimulate the regeneration process.

Suggested Usage Rate: 2 - 5%
Appearance: Dark yellow greenish fluid with moderate characteristic odor
Solubility: Soluble in water
Storage: Store in cool, dry surroundingds, light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed container.
INCI: Euterpe Oleracea (Açai) Pulp Oil (and) PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide

Details
 
Price: $5.95

Options
 
Choose Size
Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

 

  Send to friend
Tell your friends about this product.
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

 Send to friend 
 
 

 

Lotioncrafter
532 Point Lawrence Road
Olga, WA 98279 US
Tel: 360-376-8008  Fax: 360-376-1409
Copyright © 2002-2008 Lotioncrafter