Sensolene® is a highly functional active ingredient by B&T of Italy. Endowed with emollient properties, it also adds an elegant appearance and texture to fomulations.
- Oil-soluble functional lipid
- Strong emollient active
- Skin sensorial enhancer
- Natural silicon-like emollient
- Excellent dermatological profile
Sensolene® is derived from olive chemistry. It has been created with a fatty acid composition that mimics that found in the hydrolipidic film covering the surface of the epidermis which enhances barrier function.
This hydrolipidic film has an important role in the maintenance of the integrity of skin barrier function as it diffuses into the top layers of the stratum corneum and merges with the liped matrix of the stratum corneum, the mortar between the corneocyte bricks. Since Sensolene® is composed of fatty acids in a mixture that mimics that this hydrolipidic film, it shares the pro-barrier properties of the latter by becoming part of the lipidic matrix of the stratum corneum.
Sensolene® is an immediate moisturizer able to maintain long term levels of hydration. Its moisturizing property was measured by a corneometry test in comparison with Squalene: while skin hydration was significantly increased in the presence of either Sensolene® and Squalene at 30 minutes, only Sensolene® succeeded to sustain the hydration level up to 120 minutes post-application.
This action of Sensolene® might be explained by its broader molecular compatibility with the hydrolipidic film: Squalene would act as a single component while Sensolene® would work as a multifunctional ingredient.
In mimicking the molecular composition of the skin surface hydrolipidic film, Sensolene® promotes better skin hydration levels that, in turn, will increase the mechanical properties of the skin, resulting in skin that is more flexible with better suppleness and resiliency.
In improving skin barrier integrity, and prolonging sustained hydration, skin elastically is improved. This is reflected at the skin surface with skin that feels smoother, more elastic and with an increased silky softness.
Typical Usage: 2 - 10%
Appearance: Clear pale yellow liquid
Solubility: Soluble in oils
INCI: Ethylhexyl Olivate
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
|Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)