Sea Buckthorn BERRY Oil
Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil
CAS No. 225234-03-7
Sea Buckthorn berries are harvested from deciduous shrubs native to large areas of Europe and Asia. It is also cultivated successfully in Canada and a number of other countries. Edible and nutritious, although acidic and astringent, Sea Buckthorn berries are rich in vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P; flavonoids, lycopene, carotenoids, and phytosterols.
Cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is a deep reddish orange color as a result of the high amount of beta carotene it contains. Used full strength, it will actually stain the skin.
Due to its free radical scavenging and tissue regeneration properties, Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil should be considered for addition to formulations intended to help combat wrinkles, and to sooth dry, irritated skin. Studies have shown that the oil's use on the skin can improve antioxidant levels and reduce the levels of reactive oxygen species. Clinical studies have further shown that the oil can actually improve skin metabolism and retard skin maturation, thereby slowing down the aging process. It can can also contribute to the reduction of the damaging effects of sun radiation due to the wealth of nutrients it contains.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Reddish/orange oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Expeller extracted
Country of Origin: Ukraine
Shelf Life: 1 Year from purchase
Required HLB: unknown
INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
|Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
|Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil MSDS