You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Sacha Inchi Oil

Sacha Inchi Oil




Price: $2.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Sacha Inchi Oil
Click image to view enlarged

Sacha Inchi Oil

Sacha Inchi Oil is derived from a seed commonly known as Sacha Inchi, sacha peanut, mountain peanut or Inca-peanut. Sacha Inchi is a perennial plant native to much of tropical South America and Southeast Asia, and has been cultivated for centuries by ancient civilizations in the Amazon Rainforest region as a food source renowned for total body health and increased endurance. Ancient Incas lived to be an average of 100 years old, without any knowledge of modern medicine and to this day, even their descendants regularly grow to extremely old ages. This is attributed to their diets, where they regularly consume 6 Incan foods that have all been linked to remarkable health and life extending properties, including sacha inchi.

Sacha Inchi Oil, is a pressed oil, and has a wide variety of uses as an addition to many formulations. The Sacha Inchi Oil is extracted without the use of chemicals or solvents at low temperatures, which preserves its essential fatty acids, vitamins and nutritional properties. Sacha Inchi Oil naturally contains high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega-3's and omega-6's, and has an ideal balance between omega-3 and omega-6 levels (1.4 to 1). It also contains omega-9 fatty acids and a high concentration of tocopherols. It's moisturizing and antioxidant properties make it ideal for a wide variety of cosmetic applications.

Applications

  • Anti-wrinkle and facial volume contouring products, including sera, gels, light lotions, moisturizers, soaps, and masks
  • Day Creams and Serums
  • Skin-Softness enhancing products for the face

Sacha Inchi Oil can be combined in formulation with NaturePep® Sacha Inchi, our water-soluble cosmetic active derived from Sacha Inchi seeds for an Amazon Rain Forest centered product.

Usage Rate: 1% - 100%
Appearance: Bright golden yellow
Odor: Characteristic, nutty, green  
Extraction Method:
Cold pressed, unrefined
Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in oils and alcohol.
Saponification Value: 180-210
Flash Point: 240ºC
Country of Origin: Peru
Shelf Life:12-18 Months, properly stored.
Long Term Storage: Avoid Temperatures above 40ºC (104°F). Optimum storage temperature is 24ºC (77°F) or lower. Do not freeze. Avoid exposure to sunlight for prolonged periods. Store away from light in a tightly closed container. Avoid bacterial contamination.


INCI:  Plukenetia Volubilis (Sacha Inchi) Seed Oil

 

Shipping Information: HS# 1515909000


Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Technical Data
Sacha Inchi Oil - SDS - Coming soon!

 



Customers Also Bought


News
07-03-2018
It is with great sadness we have discontinued shipping to Australia due to the Australian government shifting their burden of tax collection and remission to foreign sellers. Given there is no reciprocal agreement between the USA and Australia for excise tax collection, we are declining to register with Australia and start burdensome international tax collection on their behalf. Please note, this also includes the use of package forwarders as the tax collection burden is still the seller's responsibility. We're unhappy, you're unhappy, but unless the situation changes, this is where we are. Jenny

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
well, one more, but in spanish.... Jenny eres la mejor! cualquier duda, problema Jenny lo resuelve! y super mega rapido ademas! y tiene cosas imposibles de encontrar en Mexico, entonces por este segundo pedido te digo muchas muchas gracias! y cada vez que haya alguien que vaya a usa, creo que estare de vuelta por aqui!
saludos
pauline
pauline charpentier, (apimexica)

I just love Lotioncrafter ...they ALWAYS ship your order out immediately without an extra charge like some companies & I once ordered the wrong item & noticed within couple hours they corrected my mistake right away and most other suppliers will not do that. Honestly my favorite supplier. I only go elsewhere if it's something they don't carry (micas,oxides ect..) several times over the past year and half I've been ordering & they are super reliable
Thank you
Tracey
Tracey

Great service, great personnel. Jen is wonderfully helpful with great products as well. Very recommended!
Helena, (Aromatherapist)

I just got got done reading the book I checked it out from the library very informative. I took some notes and I am going to make some copy's of some of the recipes to. So far I'm liking what I see on the website and will be making some purchases to make my own perfumes
Susan Hanley

I have been ordering from Lotioncrafter for 2 years and I love them! I make my own Organic beauty products and I rely on good quality ingredients to make my products for my customers. I love the prices here and the quality is exceptional! I am a faithful customer who keeps coming back! I love the Rosehip and sea buckthorn oils to name a few!
Frankie Belmain

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.