Menthol Crystals USP
Menthol Crystals (L-), Natural, USP
CAS No. 2216-51-5
Market prices for menthol eased some in the last quarter 2012 and we're happy to pass on lower prices to you as a result.
Menthol, steam distilled from Mentha Arvensis, is a clear, colorless needle-like crystal with a typical peppermint odor. Menthol Crystals (L-) contain not less than 99.4% menthol. All but insoluble in water and glycerin, it is completely soluble in alcohol and essential oils. With a melting point of 42° (107°F), menthol crystals are easily solubilized in slightly warmed fixed oils, making it easily added to ointments, salves and balms. Menthol is used in pharmaceutical formulations for its analgesic and cooling effects. It can be used in cosmetics containing peppermint to boost its cooling and freshening effects. It is also widely used in the confectionery and flavoring industries. Menthol crystals begin to evaporate at 21° (70°F), therefore the container should be kept in a cool place and tightly covered when not in use. Menthol crystals should be used with caution and kept out of reach of children.
Our Menthol Crystals are USP Grade, but they are considered a cosmetic grade material once we repackage it. They are for external use only.
Typical Usage Rate 1.5 - 2%
Appearance: Large, colorless, needle-like crystals
INCI: Menthol
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Technical Data |
|
| Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) |
|
| Menthol Crystals MSDS |
|
Customers Also Bought
Silk Amino Acids |
Stearic Acid NF |
Lotioncrafter BTMS |
DM350 Dimethicone |






