Lotioncrafter IPP
Lotioncrafter IPP
CAS: 142-91-6
Isopropyl Palmitate is an emollient ester of low viscosity; the product of the reaction of isopropanol with palmitic acid (derived from coconut or palm oil). A non-greasy emollient with good spreading characteristics, it is readily adsorbed by the skin. IPP imparts a velvety, soft dry down to products, reducing the greasy feel of emulsions, massage oils and whipped butters. IPP is resistant to oxidation and does not become rancid.
Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Colorless oil with little to no odor. Solidifies at 16°C (60°76F).
Required HLB: 11.5
INCI: Isopropyl Palmitate
Very lightweight oil, sold by fluid ounce, not weight
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Technical Data |
|
| Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) |
|
| Lotioncrafter IPP MSDS |
|
Customers Also Bought
Lotioncrafter IPM |
DM350 Dimethicone |
Cetyl Alcohol NF |
![]() Lotioncrafter Ester AB |






