Laureth-23
Laureth-23
CAS No. 68551-12-2
Laureth-23 is a high HLB emulsifier used in oil-in-water emulsions. Laureth-23 finds use in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products as a surfactant, emulsifier and solubilizer. It is particularly useful in some formulations in light of its chemical inertness to hydrolytic decomposition.
Laureth-23 is a nonionic surfactant prepared from lauryl alcohol and 23 moles of ethylene oxide. Laureth-23 contains an average of 23 repeating ethylene oxide units. Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in Laureth-23. The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it. Our product has been purified and contains no 1,4-dioxane (0 ppm).
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has reviewed this ingredient and it is declared safe as used up to 6%.
Formulation Guidelines
While soluble in water, like most emulsifiers, it should be added to the oil phase of your formulation and heated past the melt point of the highest melt point material. Oil and water phases should be combined at the same temperature.
Typical Usage Rate: 1-5%
Appearance: Physical Form: White Waxy Solid
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH (5% in water): 6
Melting Point: 40°C (104°F)
Shelf Life: 24 Months
HLB: 16.9
INCI: Laureth-23
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Technical Data |
|
| Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) |
|
| Laureth-23 MSDS |
|
Lotioncrafter formulas in which this ingredient appears are listed below. Formulas are used as a means to provide basic formulating information and guidance in the use of ingredients Lotioncrafter supplies. Formulations are provided in percentages, grams and ounces. Most create a batch size of 1000g (33 ounces). Because percentages are provided, they can be sized up or down with ease.
The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
| Formulations |
|
| DIY C&E with Ferulic Acid |
|
By accessing this formulation you acknowledge that it is your responsibility to ensure formulation integrity and freedom to practice and that the information herein is provided with no warranties express or implied. Ensuring suitability and stability is your responsibility in every respect and should include doing appropriate formula stability and preservative efficacy testing as well as appropriate patent search and analysis.
Customers Also Bought
Ethoxydiglycol |
Ferulic Acid |
L-Ascorbic Acid, Ultrafine |
Triethanolamine NF |






