You Are Here:  HomeEmollients -  Lanolin USP

Lanolin USP




Price: $2.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list

Lanolin USP
CAS # 8006-54-0

Derived from sheepís wool, lanolin is a type of natural wax composed of esters and hydroxy esters of lanolin acids and lanolin alcohols (lanolin alcohols are part of the unsaponifiables in lanolin). It also contains sterol esters and squalane, a bio-identical ingredient found in our skinís sebum and stratum corneum. Unlike vegetable, nut, or seed oils, it contains no triglycerides. Instead, it contains cholesterol, a very effective emollient found in our skin.

In all products, lanolin in a very effective moisturizer, and can be incorporated into a product hot or cold. Itís used as a barrier protectant and occlusive ingredient in lotions, creams, and anhydrous products to reduce transepidermal water loss by acting as an emollient to offer moisturizing and repel water. Lanolin may penetrate the upper layers of the stratum corneum and provide more long lasting moisturizing when compared to other natural oils.

In anhydrous products, lanolin can hold up to 50% water by weight, so it can form simple water-in-oil creams. Itís used in manicure products to adhere to the nails and cuticles to soften and moisturize.

In hair care products, lanolin can be used in small quantities in conditioners, including hair masks, conditioners, and leave in conditioners as an emollient. It can be used as a styling agent in anhydrous or water based pomades.

Lanolin is used regularly in lipsticks as a more viscous emollient and in mascara as a plasticizer. It can be used in powdered cosmetics as a binder or pressing agent, or as a moisturizing and bonding ingredient in lip glosses.

Lanolin is especially recommended for naturally dry skin or skin made drier by the elements, increasing the stratum corneumís suppleness and hydration, and speeding up skinís barrier protection mechanisms when used at as little as 3% in an emulsion.

Key Benefits
  • Very emollient, excellent for dry skin as an occlusive and moisturizer
  • Occlusive, preventing transepidermal water loss and speeding up skinís barrier repair mechanisms
  • Can hold up to 50% of its weight in water, so small amounts of water can be incorporated into anhydrous products
  • Decreases transepidermal water loss
  • Softens and moisturizes skin and hair
  • Repels water well, creating a barrier for the skin
  • Plasticizes anhydrous bars and balms
Applications
  • Anhydrous products, such as balms, salves, lotion bars, and pomades
  • Emulsions as a barrier protectant ingredient and emollient
  • Color cosmetics, such as lipsticks and mascara as a plasticizer and emollient
  • Powdered color cosmetics as a binder or pressing agent
  • Lip balms and lotion bars as a plasticizer and emollient
  • Manicure products, such as cuticle and nail balms
  • Any products intended for dry to very dry or weather chapped skin

Recommended Usage Rate: 2-10%, up to 20% in emulsions, up to 100% in anhydrous products
Appearance: Viscous yellow oil
Solubility: Soluble in oil, insoluble in water
Melting Point: 40įC (104įF)
HLB Value: 10
Shelf Life: 18-24 Months if stored in a cool, dark place
Country of Origin: China

INCI: Lanolin

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Lanolin USP SDS


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Cetyl Alcohol NF
Cetyl Alcohol NF
Silk Amino Acids PF
Silk Amino Acids PF
Allantoin USP
Allantoin USP
Cera Bellina
Cera Bellina

News
10-26-2018
We have been experiencing a disrupted ferry service schedule this week that will continue for another week at a minimum. The effect of this change in scheduling is that some UPS shipments may be 1 day longer to be delivered than usual. This especially affects expedited services like UPS Next Day, 2nd Day and 3 Day Select. This is a situation beyond UPS' control and they will NOT honor refunds for late delivery caused by the ferry service delays. We apologize for this inconvenience beyond our control.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
The day I realized that topical vitamin C was causing my acne was the beginning of a long journey for me. Vitamin C is present is just about every kind of makeup and every face cream available on the market. LotionCrafters, with their amazing choice of products, and their detailed information has allowed me to create my own vitamin-c-free formulations, and have healthy skin once again.
Virginia Berthy

Lotioncrafter is absolutely my favorite supplier. They have one of the most extensive collections of ingredients around. And I have not found anyone else who can even come close to beating their prices or their quality! They also have great shipping. However much I figure shipping is going to cost for my order, it always comes to less than I thought. If I order on Monday night, I get the email telling me my order has shipped Tuesday at 10 am. The order then arrives at my door on Friday. Lotioncrafter orders arrive so much faster and cost less than other suppliers! Which is great for me, as it is so hard for me to wait for my orders to arrive. Lotioncrafter, you're a pleasure to do business with! I couldn't be more pleased with your service.
Bridget Clancy

Thank you Lotion Crafter. I am very pleased with my order, got it in two days, very well packed. And thank you very much for my gift I really need it.
THanks a bunch....
Clara Madrid, (Paucal Cosmetics)

I love Lotioncrafter!! I have been doing business with them for about 5 years. There customer service is always impeccable and professional. Their shipping is always super fast, they are an outstanding supplier! And, their rewards program is the best out there! Thank you so much for such great customer service!!!!
Bonnie Gow, (Bon Logic Corporation)

I've been swinging my hair all day thanks to the silk amino acid product! This isn't the first time I've had amazing results using it, but I don't always get super shiny and flexible hair immediately after a henna treatment. My hair is shoulder length and relaxed. but I'll be able to postpone my next chemical treatment thanks to the SAA. I'll be ordering the largest size since the shelf life is a year. I'll probably try the argan oil too thanks to someone's review. :-)
Demitra Lewis

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafterģ LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.