You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Daikon Seed Extract

Daikon Seed Extract




Price: $4.45

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Daikon Seed Extract
Click image to view enlarged

Daikon Seed Extract
CAS No. 84775-94-0

Daikon Seed Extract is a very light-colored and odorless emollient oil obtained from daikon radish seeds.  Long grown in Oregon to supply Asian countries with radish seeds for sprouts and vegetables, this new and exceptional emollient oil has been developed from these seeds especially for the cosmetic industry.  Composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, Daikon Seed Extract offers a new chemistry to formulators.  With a sensory profile more closely aligned with silicones and emollient esters, it promises a natural alternative to these ingredients for adding slip, good absorption and a non-oily feel to skin and hair care products.

Daikon Seed Extract can also be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to the Ecocert, COSMOS and NPA standards.

Daikon Seed Extract contains 0.3% of Rosamox, a rosemary-based antioxidant.
Key Benefits
  • Odorless and extremely light colored
  • Unique non-greasy sensory profile
  • Outperforms some synthetics in hair applications
  • Non-GMO
  • Approved for used in certified organic products

Typical Applications

  • Beard oils
  • Body and facial moisturizers
  • Conditioners
  • Facial oils and oil cleansers
  • Hand and cuticle card
  • Skin and hair serums
  • Hair styling products

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
Appearance: Clear, light golden, odorless oil
Solubility: Oil soluble
Method of Extraction: Expeller-pressed
Method of Processing: Refined
Required HLB: 6.5 - 7
SAP Value NaOH: 0.120 KOH: 0.166
Country of Origin: USA
Storage: 
Sealed containers should be stored at 10° - 25°C (50° - 77°F). Containers can be resealed and stored in the same temperature range for up to six months.  Open containers should be blanketed with nitrogen or other inert gas.  If this is not possible, containers should be stored under refrigeration.

INCI: Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract

Shipping Info: HS# 1516.20.0000

This oil is sold by weight, not volume.

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Daikon Seed Extract SDS

 


News
07-03-2018
It is with great sadness we have discontinued shipping to Australia due to the Australian government shifting their burden of tax collection and remission to foreign sellers. Given there is no reciprocal agreement between the USA and Australia for excise tax collection, we are declining to register with Australia and start burdensome international tax collection on their behalf. Please note, this also includes the use of package forwarders as the tax collection burden is still the seller's responsibility. We're unhappy, you're unhappy, but unless the situation changes, this is where we are. Jenny

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Lotioncrafter is my favorite place with cosmetic ingredients. I’ve been a regular customer since 2006. Great quality, service, always fast shipping. Thank you Lotioncrafter!
Barbara

i am so happy to have found this site...i am into healthy hair care, and couldnt afford other sites products. i ordered the shea nilotica, and i am impressed. it was so smooth and creamy, not gritty like other shea butters i've used...wonderful site, and great prices...im recommending this site to all my friends...u have gotten yourself a lifetime customer...
sabrina j

I love Lotioncrafter! The shipping is always fast and the description a very good written. Jen even considers my personal wish and ships me the cheapest way always.

The cocoa butter I got was absolutely fantastic! I have never used one like this before.
Olga
Olga Rohner

The day I realized that topical vitamin C was causing my acne was the beginning of a long journey for me. Vitamin C is present is just about every kind of makeup and every face cream available on the market. LotionCrafters, with their amazing choice of products, and their detailed information has allowed me to create my own vitamin-c-free formulations, and have healthy skin once again.
Virginia Berthy

Excellent company,
quality products and service.
You want quality for your formulations you will have to pay for it . No short cuts...no ebay diluted trash.

I am a Pharmacist,trust me.

regards
Sunil Patel Rph, (Sky Drug Inc)

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.