You Are Here:  HomeExfoliants -  Amber Powder

Amber Powder




Price: $6.85

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Amber Powder
Click image to view enlarged

Amber Powder Exfoliant - Natural Origin

A timeless gem of natural origin, amber is the fossilized resin from amber forests of Pinus succinifera in existence some 45 million years ago. Ground to a very fine, smoothly rounded particle, this plant product has been developed as a physical exfoliant agent to accelerate skin desquamation and thereby improve skin appearance.

Its aroma is one of the best proofs to identify true amber as upon heating, Baltic amber spreads a delicate typical fragrance of pine resin. Cosmetic formulations containing crushed amber may exude a subtle sensual aroma that identifies original amber.  Crushed Baltic amber varies from batch to batch in both color or potential aroma, with some batches being quite nondescript. 

Due to its small particle size, it is suitable for mild face exfoliation as well as body use.

Physical Appearance: Tan to pale brown powder. May or may not have subtle resinous odor as this varies from batch to batch. 
Particle Size: Smaller than 400 µm
Solubility: Disperses in water and oil, slightly soluble in alcohol and ether

Typical Usage Rate: 5 - 10%

INCI: Amber Powder

NOTE:  Website photo is a depiction of amber and not a picture of the ground powder as supplied by the manufacturer.

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Amber Powder MSDS

News
02-17-2017
Monday, February 20th is President's Day, a federal holiday, and our office will be closed for a staff holiday. Voice and email messages will not be answered through the 3 day weekend. We will resume operations (office and shipping) on Tuesday, February 21st.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
The shealoe butter is to die for. It is great on skin and very dry hair. I mixed a tablespoon of glycerin and honey quat in the shealoe butter. Pure perfection!! The moisture and sheen it gives is excellent. Also, the service is great. Received my items prompt and secure.
Dee

Just received my latest order from Lotioncrafter and am, as usual, thrilled with it. Lotioncrafter's products and service are so superior to any other vendor that I can't imagine ordering from anyone else. Thank you so very, very much!
Kathryn Matlack

I am always delighted with the speed, efficiency and quality of your products. And a special thank you for emailing me a formular I was looking for.
You are a truly professional company!

Sharon
Sharon Snir

Jenny is a very helpful technical person. I was only looking for something simple such as sodium hydroxide and shampoo thickener. And Jenny went all the extra miles explaining over the phone for these two ingredients. She is a very, very helpful and knowledgeable person. Thank you Jenny!!!
Edmund, (Excel Creation Inc.)

I've just received my third order from Lotioncrafter. Once again, my order was received within days. I could not be more pleased with the quality of their products and the ease of their ordering process. Let me tell, their L-Ascorbic Acid Ultrafine powder is just PHENOMENAL !!! Two other products I am so impressed with are Rosehip Seed Oil & Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil. Top notch quality!! This is my #1 to go place for my diy products.

Thank you
Dorenda AlBaroudi

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2017 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.