A timeless gem of natural origin, Amber is the fossilized resin from amber forests of Pinus succinifera in existence some 45 million years ago. Here Baltic Amber's essence has been solubilized enabling its use in cosmetic preparations.
The primary characteristic actives in Amber are terpenes and succinic acid. Containing anti-oxidant and conditioning properties, as well as skin and hair strengthening properties, Amber can be incorporated into a range of skin care formulations, as well has hair care protectors and conditioners.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Amber Extract does not smell like "amber" scents in perfumery. Those scents are created from Labdanum, Benzoin and Vanilla resins from current-day plants, not Baltic Amber, a fossilized resin.
Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 5%
Appearance: Pale Brown slightly turbid liquid with characteristic slightly piney odor that may vary from batch to batch
Solubility: Soluble in water
Country of Origin: Spain
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 18 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Alcohol Denatured (and) Amber Extract
Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
|Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
|Amber Extract MSDS