You Are Here:  HomeCosmetic Actives -  Alpha-Arbutin

Alpha-Arbutin




Price: $10.25

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Alpha-Arbutin
Click image to view enlarged

Alpha-Arbutin
CAS No.: 84380-01-9

Alpha-Arbutin (4- Hydroxyphenyl-α-D-glucopyranoside) is a pure, water soluble, biosynthetic active ingredient. Alpha-Arbutin blocks epidermal melanin synthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa. Arbutin appears to have fewer side effects than hydroquinone at similar concentrations - presumably due to the more gradual release. It is the more effective, faster and safer approach to promoting skin-brightening and an even skin tone on all skin types. Alpha-Arbutin also minimizes liver spots and meets all the requirements of a modern skin-brightening and skin depigmentation product.

Alpha-Arbutin is water soluble and easily incorporated into the water phase of cosmetic formulations. It is stable against hydrolysis as tested in the pH range from 3.5 - 6.6. Suggested concentration: 0.2% when formulated with an exfoliant or penetration enhancer, otherwise up to 2%.

This product is a cosmetic product intended for use on the skin only. Alpha arbutin is not approved for opthalmic use (use in the eyes) and this ingredient should not be used in products intended to be placed in the eyes!  

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2 - 2%
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Solubility: Soluble in warm or cold water
Storage: Protected from light and humidity in a clean place at room temperature. Once open, handle with care to avoid secondary microbial contamination.
Shelf Life: 3 years

INCI: Alpha-Arbutin

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Alpha Arbutin Fact Sheet
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Alpha Arbutin MSDS
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

Send to friend

News
08-19-2014
Authorize.net's issue has been resolved and we are able to process credit card transactions without issue.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Lotioncrafter is my favorite company. Their shipping is fast and customer service is top notch. I recommend Lotioncrafter to any and all my friends.
Irena, (Gingers Garden)

As an owner of a small cosmetics company, I order supplies nearly every day. Lotioncrafter is MY FAVORITE place to do business! Their prices and selection are excellent, they always answer my questions quickly and kindly, their shipment-time is FAST, and everything is packed beautifully.
They really do care about their customers' needs.
I would highly recommend Lotioncrafter to any size business or anyone interested in making cosmetics! If you're just starting out, don't be scared! Lotioncrafter is on your side!
Carolyn Tracy, (More Minerals)

Jen, I don't know how you do it- I order on Monday and my order is here on Wednesday, literally across the country! Your products are top notch,too.
Kim

My order came in record time..
as always..
Thanks
Ruth

Thank you Jen for a quickly processed, thoughtfully packaged order.
I am having a ball formulating. I love the wide range of products and great information on your site.
Thank you for the extra goodies you tucked in. Now I know what I was missing and plan to add a few more tools!
Gail

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2014 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409
Policies | Site Map | E-Commerce Design by Ryan Design Studio

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.