Horse Chestnut Extract - Aescin
Horse Chestnut Extract - Aescin
The primary component of Horse Chestnut Extract is Aescin, a tritepenoid saponin derived from the horse chestnut seed. It is used topically to treat sports injuries, post operative and post postpartum edema, varicose veins, and chronic venous insufficiency. It helps improve circulation by strengthening capillaries. It is used widely in leg and foot products as it has been shown to reduce leg fatigue, itchiness, and night time leg spasms, as well as limiting edema.
The powerful anti-oxidant proanthocyanins found in Aescin play a role in the stabilization of collagen and elastin in the skin. They also act to reduce water retention and help protect the capillaries.
Aescin has been shown to inhibit hyaluronidase, an enzyme that can break down the hyaluronic acid found in our skin. As our skin uses this as a moisturizing component, a reduction in this enzyme can lead to an increase in skin hydration.
Studies have shown that using 2% in either a gel or a cream applied four times a day can reduce skin ulcers and varicose veins as well as bruises. In one study, 2% was shown to reduce the tenderness of a hematoma and was comparable to using compression stockings for chronic venous insufficiency. In another study, a 2% balm supported healthy skin, blood vessels, and muscles.
It has shown some promise when used for treating cellulite at 1% in a cream applied to the thighs twice daily for four weeks as demonstrated by a reduction in the “orange peel” texture of the skin.
Aescin has been used extensively for redness of the face and rosacea at 1%. It can be used in post-sun products at up 2% to help prevent sun induced redness or erythema.
It is suggested to keep products containing Aescin away from mucous membranes and the eyes.
- Anti-oxidant, free radical scavenging
- Venotonic properties
- Anti-oedematous (reduction of swelling)
- Anti-nociceptive (inhibits pain)
- Facial moisturizers
- Under-eye serum and creams
- Under-eye concealer
- Leg and foot creams
- Anti-cellulite cream
- After sun products
Incorporation: Dissolve in propylene or butylene glycol and add to the batch while mixing.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2 - 2%
Appearance: Off white powder
Solubility: Soluble in ethanol, propylene glycol, butylene glycol; partially soluble in water
Country of Origin: China
INCI: Aescin or Aesculus Hippocastanum Seed Extract
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Shipping Info: HS# 2938.90.0000
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.
Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.
|Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
|Horse Chestnut Extract - Aescin SDS